Monday, December 3, 2012

22 more days!

Hello Hello. And the countdown is on!

I really do love this time of the year. I find myself missing my family more. Just being around my cousins and siblings and everyone. 

I love the cheer & kindness and goodwill that everyone shows to each other. It makes me cry! ( I am happy to know that I am not the only one who gets emotional)-Thanks to Danette, which btw, you should check out her blog because she's co-hosting a really cool challenge series for this month-Decemeber Kindness Challenge.

i love meh snow bunny boots!

Ok, so last night I watched the season finale of Once Upon a Time! Did you too? if you haven't yet, maybe I won't talk about the end, but whoa! Can't wait for January for the new season and for season 3 to premier of DOWNTON ABBEY!! I've got January 6th marked on my calendar-nobody bother me that night! lol My eyes will be glued to my tv as I happily anticipate Lady Mary and Matthew Crawley! LOVE!

So Yes, Happy December to you! To get  myself in the Christmas spirit, I've been listening to "christmas radio" on pandora while sippin on my coffee doused splashed with peppermint mocha creamer...OMG i love this stuff! Our house is decorated and looks all merry.
santa's secret elf

Oh Christmas tree!

that's me!

I've been busy making cards to fulfill a 25qty order from my friend's mom! 8 more to go and then I'll make about 10-15 more in between writing out & addressing store bought Christmas cards, Christmas shopping, putting together packages and wrapping! 

Do you celebrate Christmas? How are you getting into the spirit?

The best part about Christmas for me is giving. I love to give. Gifts, Time, Attention, Love, a listening ear, a compliment. Check out Megan's blog because you  just might win this giveaway courtesy of Nicole from Pharr Away! I entered and if I win, I will give away the prize to one of my readers!! :) fa la la la la la la la la la


5 comments:

holli said...

Those are the cutest white boots. I am starting to get more and more in the Christmas spirit everyday. Are you on Facebook? I need your address to send you a Christmas card.

Megan10e said...

Aw, that's too sweet! Thanks for promoting the giveaway- low entries!

A Proverbs 31 Wife said...

Ahhhhh I love once apon a time!
I felt so bad for Regina though, she's trying so hard and they just left and Gold isn't helping matters at all. :(

Kelly said...

Hey! I like your blog alot!! I nominated it for the Liebster blog award. You can read about it here!
http://www.blartblog.com/2012/12/liebster-award.html
-Kelly
http://www.blartblog.com

Mamma Cass said...

I'm so freezing I wish I had those boots. Yours truly sent me over, I'm glad she did!